• Mamuka Tsukhishvili,Dust Thou Art, and Unto Dust Thou Shalt Return
• Grani Kavtaria, Theodor Mommsen
• Grigol Rukhadze, Before Heresy Crops Up
The book is devoted to outstanding Georgian artist Nicko Pirosmanashvili (1862-1918). Pirosmanashvili didn't get a vocational education, but thanks to the big talent and life experience, created models of high art, created own world of artistic images. Its subject was diverse: scenes of rural life, portrait, still life, animalistic genre; the special place in his creativity was taken by the image of inhabitants of old Tbilisi, a scene of binges; it left to us the whole gallery of predstvitel of various social groups.
A non-material word or the Sword of the Spirit (apostle Paul) is much sharper than a material instrument. It can cause a greater damage not to a perishable body of a person but to its immortal soul. History of mankind shows that moral degradation is directly connected to the improvement and development of technical resources that aided in the spread of written and spoken words with a lightning speed. Because neither the suspension or the global control of the extraordinary process is possible, the efforts of the Orthodox Church and the community must be directed towards the correct upbringing of a person. They must win the battle that is being conducted in the education system because this victory is of vital importance for the entire human race.
The life of Iakob Gogebashvili was a path of devoted work and a persistent battle, a path of self-sacrifice for the good of the motherland and its people. His path was that of a true saint. Iakob Gogebashvili's conscious life can be divided into two phases: Before the creation of the alphabet textbook “Dedaena” and after the creation of “Dedaena”.
On one hand, his long road was full of obstacles, hurdles, oppositions, disappointments, and on the other hand, it was full of victories and success. The resistance, the confrontation, the frustration were so severe that another person in his place, might have abandoned the goal or changed his position. The objective was so immense for Iakob, the victories and achievements were so inspiring that he did not get discouraged by any obstacles. He remained true to his intended goal and the chosen path to end of his days.
The article reviews two research papers about Galaktion Tabidze’s poem “Homeland” and Ilia Chavchavadze’s tales. The papers are created in the formalist literary theoretical style. The article declares this type of research as invalid; therefore, its methods and results are not acceptable.
According to the author, the quality of education is decreasing in Georgia not because of the education system, the educators or the leaders but due to the Georgian law “On General Education”. The law disregards the non-standard schools altogether. Several articles even prohibit establishing additional educational networks and provisioning supplementary education. Based on the aforementioned, the author believes that it is necessary to amend the law. Some issues require clarification and improvement fast. This will ensure affordable, quality education for all students and facilitate the integration of the young generation into the rapidly changing world.
The Demographic Research Center of Caucasus International University conducted a survey of students asking their opinion about the victory of "Georgian Dream" in the parliamentary elections.
Out of the 302 surveyed students 78.8% were in favor of “Georgian Dream” winning the elections; 5.3% were against and 15.9% abstained. The vast majority of respondents believe "Georgian Dream" will keep the campaign promises and will change the lives of Georgian people for the better. In addition, according to most of the students, “National Movement” established an authoritarian regime while in power. Important decisions were made solely by the President; The Government conducted illegal arrests of innocent people; carried out inhumane tortures of prisoners. The government significantly restricted freedom of speech, human rights, and more. The President of Georgia was familiar with the videos, depicting the torture of prisoners.
Based on the foregoing, in the opinion of the majority of students (65%), “National Movement” should leave the political arena.
The article refutes the views of westernophiles expressed in the famous phrase, “I am Georgian, therefore I am European.” The author demonstrates that Georgians neither genetically nor culturally are closely related to the European people. This fact is also recognized by the Western scholars.
In the author’s opinion, history contradicts the statement of westerners that Georgia has always aspired to Europe, instead of Russia. Facts presented in the research confirm that after the 15th century, (the collapse of the Orthodox Christian faith Byzantine Empire), almost all Georgian kings, politicians or public figures tried to bring Georgia closer to Russia. After 1801, all of the great Georgian political and public figures like N. Baratashvili, D. Kipiani, I. Chavchavadze, I. Gogebashvili rendered a positive affirmation of the historic decision made by king Erekle II.
Today, as the president of Georgia is in opposition with the Georgian people, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s coming to power gives the Georgian people the reassurance of bettering this difficult situation. Also, our country being led by a spiritual guide Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II will play enormous importance in Georgia overcoming any potential hardships.
The author recollects his first meeting with his Holiness and the surprised impression of future Catholicos-Patriarch made on him by his erudition and ethicality. The article is also appealing by the fact that the author was part of the scientific ecclesiastical debates initiated by the Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II. The debates preceded the restoration of autocephaly of the Georgian Church and Orthodox Church.
The article reviews the causes of almost unconditional support of Albanian separatism in Kosovo by the U.S. and its allies. The reason lies in U.S. military strategy (use of military bases, including those in Kosovo - Camp Bondsteel) and the activities of Albanian lobbyist in the United States. It also describes the biased approach of the Hague Tribunal towards the former Yugoslavia President Milosevic and the Serbian people as a whole.
The article stresses the fact that the recent military defeat of Yugoslavia by NATO and subsequent recognition of Kosovo by the the Western powers have played an unfortunate role in the territorial integrity of Georgia. The article states: “If West had not recognized Kosovo, Russia would have never recognized Abkhazia and South Ossetia”. In addition, the article points out that NATO peacekeeping (same as occupational) troops allowed the destruction and desecration of many Orthodox monasteries in Kosovo. This in part explains the Western support of anti Orthodox forces, whether they are in Serbia, Russia or Georgia. The author concludes, “the west is not concerned with Georgia itself, or Serbia itself or even Russia. They worry about Orthodoxy as a faith and as a basis of Eurasian identity.”
The author presents an analysis of an encyclopedic character reference book recently published in Baku – “Destroyers of Falsifications” (Vol.1. In Russian). The creator and the author of the introduction is Fuad Akhundov. The collection includes fairly extensive excerpts from the works of American, European, Russian and Georgian scientists and public figures uncovering ongoing falsifications and scientific fraud carried out by Armenian scholars from early times to now.
Kumurdo temple is an Episcopal cathedral located in Kumurdo village, Javakheti region 14 kilometers from Akhalkalaki. It was built in 964 by the initiative of John Bishop (Ioane Kumurdoeli). According to the Georgian inscriptions found on the walls of the cathedral, the architect was Sakotsar. Kumurdo Cathedral is one of the significant monuments of classical Georgian architecture distinguished by its architectural and artistic style and structure. Kumurdo episcopacy diocese is one of the oldest of the Georgian dioceses. An Armenian scientist Samvel Karapetian declared this Georgian cathedral, decorated by more than twenty Georgian wall inscriptions, as an Armenian cathedral without any substantiation. He turned the Georgian bishop John who initiated the construction of the cathedral into Hovhaness an Armenian bishop, and he dubbed this beauty of Georgian architecture as a Surb Hambardzum Armenian Cathedral.
is carried out in two forms: with bloodshed and without bloodshed. The latter form is referred to as white genocide. There are different types of white genocide: linguistic, religious, ideological, economic, moral, ethical, etc.
Anti-national and anti-political government can carry out genocide not only against other ethnic groups and representatives of other faiths, but also against their own people. Classic white genocide attempt took place in Georgia with the advent of the Nationals after the “Rose Revolution”'. In the nine years, the Nationals have managed to totally devalue the country's economic, scientific, national, spiritual and moral values. A catastrophic social and political situation; Already lost and destined to lose territories; Internal and external conflicts; Undefined borders with neighboring states; Alarming demographic situation; One third of immigrated reproductive population; Historical monuments and Georgian orthodox cathedrals altered, destroyed and appropriated; Increasing numbers of sectarian and religious denominations; Destroyed education system; Devastated agriculture; Total unemployment – These are the results of a puppet government actions. The purposeful bloodless actions nearly brought the Georgian nation as a cultural and historical phenomenon to the verge of collapse and extinction i.e. White genocide.
Georgia can avoid white genocide hanging above it like the Sword of Damocles and self-affirm itself in the modern world only if it gets focused on the Georgian national values, national and state interests and Christian traditions.
In 1940, during the construction of the Borjomi-Akhaltsikhe railway, in the village of Tsnisi of Akhaltsikhe region, a tomb was discovered at the foot of a cliff. The tomb contained imperishable remains of 35-45 year old male. The remains were transferred to the Akhaltsikhe Museum where they remained until 1989 (Today the Museum is located in Akhaltsikhe fortress Rabat). In 1971, academician Constantine Eristavi carried out a pathoanatomic and morphological analysis of the remains (the mummy). The results were published in the journal of the Georgian Academy of Science "Moambe" the same year. In 1989, the mummy was transported to Zarma monastery, where it rests today. The ecclesiastics who had separated from the Church declared the mummy a saint. Some people still worship it; However, based on the results of the scientific and medical research and the author’s observations, it cannot be considered a Saint for two simple reasons: 1) The identity and the life of the mummy are unknown. 2) It does not meet the criteria of the world Orthodox Church for the canonization of Saints. Therefore, the mummy may not rest in a Cathedral, next to the altar. It must rest in the ground as any deceased person – "Ashes to ashes, dust to dust.
Theodor Mommsen, a versatile scholar of Roman history, a historian, a lawyer and a philologist is regarded as a writer of global importance. The article provides a brief overview of life and work of this brilliant scientist. Theodor Mommsen elevated the study of Roman antiquities to new heights. The article presents the artistic side of his chief historical work – “History of Rome”, for which the Swedish Academy of Science awarded Mommsen the Nobel Prize in 1902.
The author exposes the works of Professor E. Chelidze by identifying incorrectly cited quotes from the writings of Holy Fathers. The author also expresses concern at the encouragement the professor has received from some of the hierarchies of church.